Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-GJHC, Thursday 24 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GJHC
MSN: 3412
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14NM SW BanfF, AB (CYBA) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJHC, an Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2 aircraft operated by Mustang Helicopters, was conducting forest fire suppression operations 14 nautical miles South West of Banff, AB (CYBA). During the approach for a landing to drop off 3 firefighters, the helicopter settled with power and struck the ground hard. The occupants were not injured, however the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2017C4383

Location