| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 2017 |
| Time: | 23:31 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Mustang Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GXTO |
| MSN: | 9061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lacombe, AB (CEG3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GXTO, an Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2 aircraft operated by Mustang Helicopters, was on a VFR training flight at Lacombe, AB (CEG3) with 3 persons on board. While conducting an autorotation with a power recovery, the training pilot noticed a high torque and N1 indications as power was being introduced in the flare. The training pilot reduced throttle in an attempt to keep torque and N1 within limits; however, the engine (Turbomeca Arriel 1D1) lost power. The autorotation was continued to touchdown, resulting in a hard landing. There were no injuries, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, skid landing gear and the lower wire strike protection system.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2017C5624
Location