Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-FWCL, Saturday 30 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:19:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-FWCL
MSN: 2869
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:32NM NE Rainbow Lake, AB (CYOP) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Delta Helicopters Ltd. Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2, C-FWCL, Serial number 2869, was moving a tree planting crew from cut block 1516 to 1657 approximately 32 nautical miles to the northeast of Rainbow Lake, AB. On arrival to cut block 1657 the pilot performed an orbit to assess landing sites. On the approach to the chosen landing site the main rotor struck a tree. The pilot moved away from the tree to assess the situation. Vibrations were not too strong so he began to move to a more suitable landing site. Dropping to 10 feet above the ground with the vibrations increasing exponentially, the pilot was able to slide the aircraft onto a service road. The aircraft landed hard buckling the tail boom, but remained upright on its skids. The emergency locator beacon did not activate. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2018C4021

Location