| Date: | Thursday 23 August 2018 |
| Time: | 18:45 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hélicoptères Panorama Ltée. |
| Registration: | C-GVED |
| MSN: | 1527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forestville, QC (CYFE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hélicoptères Panorama Aerospatiale AS-350 B-2 (C-GVED) was delivering insulators, by means of a sling load, near pylon 179 on grid 3001 north of Forestville, QC with only the pilot on board. During the manoeuvre, wind pushed the aircraft and the main rotor hit the pylon. The pilot managed to land the plane. No one was injured.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2018Q2989
Location