| Date: | Friday 28 December 2018 |
| Time: | 19:15 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Blackcomb Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | C-FOQH |
| MSN: | 2961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lizzie Bay Log Sort, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An AS350B2 helicopter operated by Blackcomb Helicopters, with only the pilot on board, was landing at the Lizzie Bay log sort near Lillooet Lake, BC in order to pick up a group of back country skiers to be flown to the Lizzie Lake hut. The landing area was covered with a few inches of fresh snow and the weather included low cloud, light snow, and flat light. Just prior to the skids touching down, the tail rotor struck a low snow covered berm. The helicopter yawed 90 degrees but remained upright. There were no injuries, however the tail rotor, tail rotor gear box, tail rotor drive shaft, and tail boom were substantially damaged.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2018P2735