| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2019 |
| Time: | 19:05 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Héli-Inter Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FVRT |
| MSN: | 2849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-700D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 NM SW Salluit, QC (CYZG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Héli-Inter Inc. Astar 350 B2, was getting ready to land at the Bélanger camp located approximately 17 NM southwest of Salluit, QC to let two workers off. During the landing, the tail rotor hit the ground. The pilot, the only person on board, was not injured. The tail rotor and its transmission box were changed. A ferry flight permit was issued in order to bring the aircraft to a service centre for examination.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2019Q2719
Location