Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-FINX, Tuesday 30 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2013
Time:19:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Wendake Hélicoptère Inc.
Registration: C-FINX
MSN: 1122
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Godbout, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wendake Hélicoptère AS350 BA, was conducting an approach in order to land on an undeveloped site. Just before landing, the tail rotor hit a mound of sand. The aircraft landed violently. The tail boom and a skid were significantly damaged. The pilot, alone on board, was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2013Q0909

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1982 N3597Q Inland Helicopters 2 Starfish Point, Anita Bay, near Wrangell, Alaska sub