Loss of control Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-FLIZ, Monday 30 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2017
Time:21:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Silver King Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-FLIZ
MSN: 2484
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden, BC (CYGE) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Silver King Helicopters Inc. AS350 BA, was conducting heli-ski operations north east of Golden, BC. The helicopter departed Heather Mountain Lodge with the pilot and 5 passengers on board for the south west side of Kinbasket Lake. On approach, approximately 6 feet from the ground, the helicopter experienced a reduction in tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter began to rotate to the left and the collective was reduced to stop the rotation. The helicopter landed while rotating and the vertical fin and tail rotor impacted a tree. There were no injuries; there was substantial damage to the vertical fin, tail rotor and the tail boom.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2017P0180

Location