Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-FPKM, Wednesday 12 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Aerial Recon Surveys Ltd.
Registration: C-FPKM
MSN: 2426
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:35 NM SW of Rocky Mountain House, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS 350B, was slinging a load of empty tree planting boxes near Rocky Mountain House and shortly after departure , he noticed a hole in the net and debris escaping into the tail rotor. The pilot released the load and the net became entangled in the tail rotor, which then stopped, snapping the driveshaft. The pilot entered autorotation and landed in a clearing. The tailboom, tail drive shaft and tail rotor are to be replaced. The engine and transmission are to be inspected.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000C0664