Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-FSHV, Thursday 10 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-FSHV
MSN: 1287
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM NW of Ekati, NT -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FSHV, an Aerospatiale AS 350, was slinging drill equipment with a 50 foot steel sling line. He had completed one lift and was returning for the second when the helicopter began to rotate uncontrollably. The pilot carried out a forced landing into an area of large boulders and during touchdown, the a/c rolled onto its side and was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000C0780