| Date: | Thursday 24 August 2000 |
| Time: | 16:50 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Peace Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GYHT |
| MSN: | 1340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laglace, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GYHT, an Aerospatiale AS 350, was in a hover with a seismic carousel on a 120-foot lanyard when he observed a low rotor warning. He conducted an autorotation into a farm field and the helicopter landed hard, causing damage to the tail rotor blades, the lower vertical fin and the plastic cabin enclosure, which fractured. Also, the skid tubes were reported to be spread.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2000C0826