| Date: | Monday 12 June 2000 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GPWP |
| MSN: | 2294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McBride, BC (25 nm SW) (Mcleaod River) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GPWP was slinging test equipment to a water testing site. A ground support person had just unhooked a load from the long line and the aircraft was departing for another load. It climbed to approximately 200 feet at which time the engine quit. The aircraft landed hard and received significant damage. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2000P0301