Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-GDUF, Tuesday 7 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GDUF
MSN: 1309
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penticton, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS350B helicopter operated by Canadian Helicopters Ltd was engaged in a flight training exercise at the Penticton airport with an instructor and trainee on board. The flight was flying parallel to Runway 16 in a practice autorotation to a spot landing. The flying pilot made a right-hand turn to land more into wind and landed on the skids at the chosen location. The touchdown was harder than normal so the crew shut down the aircraft in place. A subsequent inspection of the airframe identified substantial damage in the form of a wrinkle in the aircraft skin. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P1337