Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-GPWQ, Monday 9 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 2006
Time:15:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Helicopters
Registration: C-GPWQ
MSN: 1099
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 NM SE of Grande Cache (CEQ5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GPWQ, an AS 350 helicopter with a pilot and 2 surveyors, was landing at a remote site about 50 NM southeast of Grande Cache, AB in a rather confined area, when the tail struck a rise in the ground. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which spun around then descended to the ground. The ensuing hard landing caused the tail boom to separate from the body of the helicopter. The pilot suffered a lacerated hand and one passenger suffered a broken rib. The other passenger was not injured. Another helicopter was dispatched to remove the occupants from the site.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2673