| Date: | Thursday 11 May 2006 |
| Time: | 23:08 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FNTA |
| MSN: | 1356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nanaimo Airport (CYCD) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Eurocopter ASTAR AS350B, [C-FNTA], was involved in training for high hover auto-rotations in the Nanaimo airport infield when it landed hard and set off the ELT. The training pilot performed a cursory inspection of the tailboom and climbed back into the helicopter. The flight crew found no adverse vibration or controllability problems in the hover and decided to return to their base of operations. Company maintenance examined the helicopter and determined that the tailboom showed minor wrinkling.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2006P0701
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 