Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B C-FIFL, Wednesday 22 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Helicraft 2000 Inc.
Registration: C-FIFL
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montréal/St-Hubert (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting a VFR training flight from St Hubert (CYHU) with an instructor and a student pilot onboard. During an autorotation practice, the aircraft experienced a firm landing, causing significant damage to the tail boom. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2009Q0802