| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2003 |
| Time: | 21:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GMEY |
| MSN: | 1004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 85 NM S of Norman Wells -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While landing on the crest of a mountain about 85 NM south of Norman Wells, in gusty winds, C-GMEY, an Aerospatiale AS 350 helicopter landed hard on one skid and tipped over. Substantial damage was reported, but the were no injuries to the pilot and his 4 passengers. Another company helicopter was to fly to the site to pick up the pilot.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2003C0929