| Date: | Friday 22 June 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Great Slave Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GJGK |
| MSN: | 2127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 NM E of Fort Liard (CYJF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Great Slave Helicopters AS 350 B1 was conducting water bucket operations 5 NM east of Fort Liard, NT. While hovering during a pickup in a shallow pond, the pilot became disoriented over glassy water and the helicopter rolled over onto its side into the water. There were no injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2007C1699