| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Vancouver Island Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GPHR |
| MSN: | 2268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 55 NM NE of Lac La Biche -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GPHR, an AS 350 helicopter, was conducting forest fire suppression with 2 firefighters on board. The a/c was operating northeast of Lac La Biche when the cockpit filled with smoke. The pilot did an emergency landing and it was discovered that there was a fire in the right baggage compartment. The occupants extinguished the fire and were later flown back to Lac La Biche in another helicopter. C-GPHR was ferried to Lac La Biche where it was assessed as being unserviceable and it was trucked to the company's base in Prince George. Initial indication was that a shorted fuse holder underneath the battery on the right side of the baggage area ignited the fire, which was fed by oily rags and clothing.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2003C1094
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 December 2016 |
C-GPHR |
Yellowhead Helicopters |
0 |
5NM NW Blue River, BC (CYCP) |
 |
sub |