Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-FLHA, Friday 7 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2003
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee
Registration: C-FLHA
MSN: 2480
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Abitibi Helicopters AS350 helicopter, had just taken off from Vernal, United States, following maintenance on the aircraft. A long line was attached to the aircraft and came into contact with the tail rotor, causing the aircraft to crash. The pilot and his mechanic suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003Q0164