| Date: | Monday 7 March 2005 |
| Time: | 22:30 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Bighorn Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | C-GBHP |
| MSN: | 3779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 nm NW Bowser Lake,, BC 5636N 12946W (NE of Stewart, BC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aerospatiale AS350B2 owned by Bighorn Helicopters and operated by Kananaskis Mountain Helicopters crashed 14 NW Bowser Lake. On approach to the glacier to pickup heliskiers the pilot lost visual reference due to fog but could still see the skiers. On landing the tail struck the glacier and departed the aircraft, the cab landed on the glacier and rolled. Only the pilot onboard and he was uninjured. The pilot and heliskiers were picked up by another helicopter and taken to nearby lodge.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2005P0373