Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-FMBC, Tuesday 13 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2006
Time:23:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Pemberton Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-FMBC
MSN: 3908
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison Lake @ Fire Creek -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350 B2 helicopter (C-FMBC) operated by Pemberton Helicopters was conducting a hover manoeuvre to land in a confined area to disembark an environmental survey crew. This was the fifth and final stop of the day at a touchdown area different than originally chosen. While backing up the tail rotor struck an object and began to vibrate. The helicopter touched down on uneven ground and rolled onto its right-hand side. There were no injuries; the helicopter was destroyed. The pilot turned on the ELT and used a satellite telephone to notify the company. The company dispatched another helicopter to pick up the passengers and pilot.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006P0964