| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 2009 |
| Time: | 19:52 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Remote Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GRHJ |
| MSN: | 2149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graham Lake, 5 NM N -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Remote Helicopters AS350B2, had landed in a clearing near the fire zone with a crew of four firefighters. The crew disembarked with their gear while the pilot kept the rotor turning with about 40% torque. Two crew remained on the left hand side of the helicopter with the gear while the other two crewmembers were laying out a longline on the right hand side of the helicopter. The helicopter suddenly started to roll to the right, resulting in the pilot lifting off. The aircraft then rotated through one or more rotations before the pilot was able to land, heading in the original direction but about 10 feet to the right of his original location. There were no injuries, but the helicopter was substantially damaged, primarily in the tail boom and tail rotor areas. The tail rotor had contacted the ground about four feet from the crew on the RH side.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2009C2478