Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-FHAP, Friday 28 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2009
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee
Registration: C-FHAP
MSN: 3292
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-700D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60NM E of Némiscau (CYHH) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS350 operated by Les Hélicoptères Abitibi with one pilot and two passengers on board, experienced an engine failure in flight, approximately 60 NM east of Nemiscau (CYHH). The autorotation was successful and the aircraft landed near the shore of a lake, in about 3 ft of water. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2009Q1767