| Date: | Monday 6 December 2010 |
| Time: | 17:40 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans North Turbo Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GTNT |
| MSN: | 3327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 56 NM S of Dawson City (CYDA) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Trans North Helicopters, Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2, C-GTNT, was on a VFR survey flight from Dawson City, YT. At approximately 56 NM south of Dawson City, GTNT encountered severe in-flight icing. A precautionary landing was attempted at an abandoned airstrip at Scroggie Creek. During the landing the pilot experienced white-out conditions resulting in a hard landing. The aircraft rolled onto its side after touchdown. The pilot and 5 passengers were unhurt and company aircraft were able to recover them within 2 hours.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2010C4176
Location