| Date: | Monday 19 April 2010 |
| Time: | 17:50 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hydro One Networks Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GOHY |
| MSN: | 2589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 NM east of Oshawa (CYOO) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aerospatiale AS350 B2 helicopter, was performing a line patrol near Pickering when the main rotor blades made contact with the lightening shield wire on a hydro electric transmission tower line resulting in damage to all 3 main rotor blades. The helicopter landed safely and the rotor blades and associated components were removed and sent for inspection.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2010O0980
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2007 |
C-GOHY |
Hydro One Networks |
|
Moosonee, Ontario, 26 nm SW |
 |
|
Location