Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-GHVD, Wednesday 1 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2010
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GHVD
MSN: 1236
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 NM N of Chibougamau/Chapais (CYMT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1529 Eastern Daylight Time, the Eurocopter AS350 B-2 (registration C-GHVD, serial number 1236), operated by Canadian Helicopters Limited, departed on the 85 nautical mile (nm) visual flight rules flight from a work site to the Hydro Quebec helicopter base near Chibougamau, Québec, with the pilot and 3 passengers on board. Approximately 20 nm northwest of the destination, the pilot deviated from the direct route to make a precautionary landing due to reduced visibility in heavy rain and thunderstorms. On final approach to land, and at approximately 70 feet above ground level, the pilot lost all visual reference. The aircraft collided with trees coming to rest on its left side. The pilot and the passenger seated in the front were seriously injured. The 2 passengers seated in the rear suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no post-crash fire. The emergency locator transmitter activated on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10Q0148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010Q1941

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1989 N3606Y Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 New Iberia, LA sub

Location