Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-FMNE, Friday 26 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FMNE
MSN: 9082
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4952N/11423W -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMNE, an AS 350 owned by Mustang Helicopters, was operating in south-western Alberta when the helicopter landed hard after a hydraulic failure. There were 5 people on board, including 4 passengers. The pilot received a broken collarbone and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011C3219