Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-GSSS, Friday 27 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 2011
Time:23:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GSSS
MSN: 2983
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kasabonika -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Expedition Helicopters Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2, registration C-GSSS, was transporting a drilling crew from base camp about 80 miles east of Big Trout Lake, ON, to a drill site in the area. Uncommanded yaw to the left was experienced in cruise and the pilot initiated an autorotation. A complete power loss was experienced (engine: LTS101) and the pilot continued the autorotation. The pilot was unable to reach the landing area he had selected and completed the flare short of the area. The helicopter landed hard in shallow water near the shore of a lake. The tail boom and tail rotor were substantially damaged but all occupants exited the helicopter safely and waded to shore. The company recovered the helicopter and transported it to the company's main operating base for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11C0079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011O1288

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1999 N197EH Era Aviation, Inc. 0 12 miles S of Girdwood, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska sub
26 June 2002 N197EH Era Aviation, Inc. 0 Denali Park, Alaska sub
18 August 2014 C-GSSS Expedition Helicopters 0 32mn NW Matagami, QC unk