Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-GBGT, Thursday 3 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Slave Lake Helicopters
Registration: C-GBGT
MSN: 4015
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Bob Quinn Lake app coord 56 45N 130 03W -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 350 B2 helicopter, C-GBGT, operated by Slave Lake Helicopters was one of two helicopters conducting heliskiing operations for a ski lodge about 160 nm NW of Smithers, BC. A group of skiers had been dropped off and the helicopter was proceeding down, on the other side of the mountain ridge (due to localized and variable weather conditions) to the pick-up point. While en route, the helicopter encountered marginal VMC and attempted to descend through a break in the cloud. The helicopter contacted snow covered terrain and began rolling down the slope. The pilot, the only person on board, released his seat belt and was ejected as the helicopter continued to roll. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter received substantial damage. The on-board ELT (406) activated and was turned off by the pilot. There was no fire. The ski lodge utilized a GPS tracking system to monitor the heli-ski operations and was aware of an incident immediately. Rescue was accomplished within 40 minutes.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011P0165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2021 C-GXZW Héli Explore Inc. 0 near Mirage Outfitter aerodrome (CPM3), QC sub