| Date: | Thursday 11 August 2011 |
| Time: | 18:20 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FWCH |
| MSN: | 1696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bella Coola (CYBD) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the West Coast Helicopters AS 350 B2 helicopter (C-FWCH) had started the helicopter and began to perform the pre-flight hydraulic check. During the standard hydraulic accumulator test, the collective rose up and the helicopter became airborne. The pilot attempted to control the helicopter without hydraulic flight controls, but it struck the ground, bounced back into the air, rotated twice, and rolled over onto its left side. The pilot and 3 passengers escaped without injury, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot had not engaged the collective lock.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2011P1287
Location