| Date: | Friday 8 June 2012 |
| Time: | 18:30 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Helicopters Newfoundland |
| Registration: | C-GNAI |
| MSN: | 1685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40 Miles Northwest of Hebron -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Universal Helicopter Aerospatiale AS350B2, registration C-GNAI, was engaged in aerial wildlife management activity 40 nautical miles northwest of Hebron, NL. While manoeuvring near wildlife at low altitude, the tail rotor struck rocks and a large vibration was noted in the pedals. The pilot landed beside the nearby river without incident and called the company to report. The subsequent maintenance inspection revealed damage to the tail rotor blades, drive shafts, the tail boom and the vertical and horizontal stabilizers. The aircraft will be slung to the company maintenance base in Goose Bay for repairs.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2012A0567