| Date: | Friday 15 February 2013 |
| Time: | 23:00 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Excel Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FVIT |
| MSN: | 2890 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aéroport Intl Jean-Lesage (CYQB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FVIT, an AS-350 helicopter operated by Héli-Excel, had just conducted a flight from St-Hubert (CYHU) to Québec/Jean-Lesage (CYQB). The pilot landed on the Trans-Sol ramp, refuelled and put winter covers on the helicopter for the night. At about 2300Z, a front-end loader conducting snow removal slid on the ice and struck the aircraft?s nose, creating a hole. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2013Q0397
Location