| Date: | Saturday 15 May 2004 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Government Of Canada, RCMP |
| Registration: | C-FMPH |
| MSN: | 3683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tabusintac, NB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The AS350-B3 helicopter, C-FMPH, was conducting aerial surveillance of a lobster fishing dispute off the coast of Tabusintac, New Brunswick at an altitude of 700 feet asl. During a right hand turn downwind, the ""RED"" engine governor light illuminated (engine Turbomeca Arriel 2B). The pilot continued in the turn into wind and started descending for a landing on a beach. At the same time, the rotor rpm accelerated above limits and a severe vibration developed. The aircraft is equipped with a "manual over-ride switch" for the full authority digital engine control (FADEC), but the pilot was unable to reach the ceiling mounted switch due to the severity of the vibration. Upon touch-down on the beach, severe ground resonance developed. The pilot was still unable to reach the "manual over-ride switch" so he placed the helicopter in a hover to stop the ground resonance but a severe vibration still existed, so he landed the helicopter again and managed to reach the ceiling mounted fuel shut-off lever and shut down the engine. After the rotor came to a stop, the pilot and two passengers exited the helicopter uninjured. A visual inspection of the helicopter did not reveal any physical damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04A0050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2004A0321