Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B3 N530NA, Thursday 10 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 2008
Time:19:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N530NA
MSN: 3209
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas Island (3 NM West of Pitt Meadows, Douglas Island) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The two occupants of the Eurocopter ASTAR AS350 B3, being operated by Prism Helicopters, were doing some long line training, using a 100' line with an empty remote hook, when the helicopter experienced a power loss (Turbomeca Arriel 2B, serial number 22083, TTSN:2304.9). The weather at the time of the incident was rain, visibility was about 5 miles, wind was light and variable with a temperature of about 3 degrees C. The helicopter had been maneuvered the aircraft over to a tree about 30' tall and was hovering with the line near the top of the tree. When the helicopter descended about ten feet power was pulled back in to arrest the decent. The helicopter did not respond and continued to descend slowly. The pilot immediately lowered the collective pitch. The throttle was twisted toward the "Vol" setting, but this had no effect. Still moving forward a 180 degree turn was executed and preparation made for a hard landing. Upon impact, the aircraft settled about 15 degrees to the right, and the main rotor blades contacted some very small trees. The engine continued running and the rotor RPM was low. The pilot twisted the throttle to the ground idle position and shut the engine off, pulled the rotor brake and brought the blades to a stop. Neither of the two occupants were injured. The aircraft skid gear and belly panels were damaged. After the blades had stopped the throttle was moved back back to the "Vol" position. A short time later, it was observed that the warning light panel, that in addition to the seven announciator lights which are normally illuminated, the red "Gov" light was on. Company maintenance and Turbomeca personnel subsequently extracted stored data from the Engine Electronic Computer Unit (EECU) and Homogenized Metering Unit (HMU) Computer. A fault codes was indicated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08P0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008P0047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2001 HB-ZBN Heli Bernina AG 0 1km S of Steckborn, TG min