Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-GFUG, Sunday 15 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Questral Helicopters
Registration: C-GFUG
MSN: 7311
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:24 NM W Portage La Prairie / Southport (CYPG) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Questral Helicopters Eurocopter AS 350 B3 (C-GFUG) was en route to Winnipeg, MB from Brandon, MB on a routine ferry flight. Shortly after departing Brandon the pilot noted a vibration in the rudder pedals. After discussion with an on board maintenance person the decision was made to land and assess the cause of the vibration. During the landing, it was determined that the vibration was coming from the tail rotor (T/R). The flight to Winnipeg, where maintenance would be available, resumed but approximately 20 minutes after lift off the vibration worsened and was accompanied by a noise, and the pilot initiated a precautionary landing near Austin, MB. The maintenance engineer inspected the T/R and noted that the T/R half-shell bearings had failed and that the rotor blade cuff appeared to have separated from the rotor spar.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012C2952

Location