| Date: | Monday 2 October 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GATX |
| MSN: | 1221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 90 miles E of Fort Nelson, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While transiting between cutblocks, the pilot of the Eurocopter 350 BA helicopter heard two loud bangs, resulting in a loss of power. The pilot autorotated into a swamp, resulting in extensive damage to the helicopter, but no injuries. Examination of the Turbomeca Arriel 1B engine revealed an uncontained turbine failure. Records indicate that the turbine had been installed about 37 hours prior to the occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00W0215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2000P0692