Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GAVK, Saturday 21 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Bailey Helicopters
Registration: C-GAVK
MSN: 1538
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fort St. John, BC (50 nm NNE 5703N/12012W) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GAVK owned by Bailey Helicopters was landing 50 nm NNE of Fort St. John with strong winds in the area. The downwash of the helicopter snapped a tree, as the aircraft got closer to the ground the tree contacted the main rotorblades causing the aircraft to flip on its side. The pilot and 5 passengers escaped without injury and damage to the helicopter is not known at this time.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000P0736