| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2003 |
| Time: | 16:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Excel Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FGYM |
| MSN: | 2531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 NM from Réservoir Outarde 4, 50 NM NW of CYBC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an aerial defoliant spray operation under high-tension wires, the aircraft touched live wires and crashed. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was taken to hospital in Baie-Comeau (CYBC). The aircraft was consumed by fire. The helicopter's rotor struck a wire, which broke and fell on the aircraft. The pilot lost control and crashed at a steep angle. He was able to get clear of the plane before it was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2003Q0688