Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA C-FOZE, Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Heli Unguava (1997) Inc.
Registration: C-FOZE
MSN: 2623
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:51 NM M of Baie-Comeau (CYBC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Soon after take-off, the pilot of Héli-Ungava AS350 C-FOZE heard a loud noise, which was followed by loss of power. The pilot did an autorotation in the bed of a river about 51 NM north of Baie-Comeau (CYBC).

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003Q0771