| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Bighorn Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | C-FBHI |
| MSN: | 1096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolph Lake (N of Cranbrook) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FBHI an Aerospatiale AS350BA owned by Bighorn Helicopters Inc. with 6 sobs crashed at Rolph Lake (north of Cranbrook). A post crash fire destroyed the aircraft. TSB will follow-up this occurrence. Only one minor injury. Update from the TSB: The Eurocopter AS350 Super D (C-FBHI) was attempting to land at Rolph Lake (8500 Ft. ASL), 45NM north of Cranbrook, with five passengers and one pilot on board. The pilot was surveying the site for a suitable landing spot when the helicopter began to descend. The pilot tried to arrest the descent with collective, the low rotor RPM sounded, the helicopter contacted the ground left skid first, rolled over and came to rest on its right side. A post crash fire immediately erupted, but all occupants were able to exit the helicopter with only minor injuries. The helicopter was completely consumed by the post crash fire.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2005P1919