Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GDEH, Tuesday 21 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2005
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Heli/Express Inc.
Registration: C-GDEH
MSN: 1348
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Position 51 31N - 075 27 O Némiscau (CYHH) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the helicopter registered C-GEVH was slinging a log cabin frame with a longline, it was not high enough and the log cabin frame hit some trees, causing the load to swing and hit a parked helicopter, registered C-GDEH, causing substantial damage to its tail.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2005Q0891