Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil C-FKDS, Monday 21 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2006
Time:23:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-FKDS
MSN: 2802
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Points North Landing (CKC2) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Delta Helicopters Aerospatiale AS350 BA, C-FKDS, was departing from a drill site with a 60-foot long line, on a local flight. On departure, the long line hook snagged a tree, and then broke free, flew up and fouled the tail rotor and tail boom. The helicopter lost tail rotor authority and rotated several times before the pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2153