| Date: | Thursday 30 August 2007 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 BA |
| Owner/operator: | 3416992 Canada Inc. - Heli-Wask |
| Registration: | C-GZGM |
| MSN: | 9056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18NM NW of Nemiscau (CYHH) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Astar 350 BA operated by Héli-Wask (Héli-Inter) was in the landing phase near an electric line north of Némiscau (CYHH) when the tail rotor struck the ground. The pilot managed to land the aircraft. Neither of the two occupants was injured. The aircraft sustained major damage to the rotor and tail boom.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2007Q2226