Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GHSM, Wednesday 30 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:23:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee
Registration: C-GHSM
MSN: 1468
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springbank (CYBW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Abitibi Helicopters Ltd. Eurocopter AS350BA was conducting training at the Springbank, AB airport. The first training exercise was a simulated hydraulic failure. The exercise was being conducted in the circuit for runway 16. The first two simulations were successful. On the third attempt, the forward speed decayed to 0 knots at approximately 10 feet AGL. During the attempt to regain forward speed, control of the helicopter was lost and the helicopter came to rest on its left side just east of the threshold for runway 16. The training pilot and pilot exited the helicopter with no injuries and there was no post impact fire.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008C0326