| Date: | Monday 26 May 2008 |
| Time: | 20:13 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Star Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GSTM |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cold Lake (CYOD) 30 miles North -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While landing at well site in the Cold Lake Air Weapons Range (CLAWR) an antenna fell over and contacted main rotor blades cause significant damage. Machine was left at well site until next day when blades were changed and helicopter was flown out of CLAWR.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2008C1609