| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2008 |
| Time: | 13:30 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GVXH |
| MSN: | 1189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 38 NM W of Baker Lake (CYBK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aerospatiale AS 350BA operated by Forest Helicopters Inc, had just arrived at a drilling site. Four passengers had deplaned and the helicopter was idling. One of the passengers was unloading several 8-10 foot long sections of steel core tube shells. The tubes inadvertently came in contact with the main rotor. The rotor became unbalanced and the helicopter sustained substantial damage from rotor movement and vibration. The passenger and pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2008C2422