| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2008 |
| Time: | 18:45 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GPWK |
| MSN: | 1559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston Lake (5626.151N 12417.998W) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pacific Western Helicopters Eurocopter AS350BA helicopter experienced a sudden loss of engine power in flight and landed heavily in a creek bed near Williston Lake, BC. There were no injuries to the four persons on board. This helicopter had the Rolls Royce 250-C30M engine installation. Examination revealed a loose B-nut on the FCU.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2008P1042