Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GLMH, Wednesday 15 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Whapchiwem Helicopters
Registration: C-GLMH
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15NM SW of Nemiscau (CYHH) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eurocopter 350BA registration C-GLMH, operated by Whapchiwem Helicopter Limited for Canadian Helicopter, took off from pylon 648 bound for Nemiscau. On take off, the main rotor and the tail rotor struck a pylon guy line. The aircraft started turning to the right and tipped forward. The aircraft came to a stop on the right side almost in an inverted position. The pilot and passenger incurred minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2009Q1376