Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-FXMJ, Wednesday 14 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Ultra Helicopters
Registration: C-FXMJ
MSN: 1436
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 NM N of Wabasca, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ultra Helicopters Ltd. AS 350BA helicopter, C-FXMJ, landed in a clearing about 10 NM northeast of Wabasca, AB to pick up a fire crew. After liftoff and acceleration through 30 knots, a main rotor vibration was detected, and the aircraft was landed in a clearing about 800 meters away. The main rotor blades had sustained damage in the trim tab area, likely from contact with a tree. The helicopter was grounded on-site, and due to fading daylight, the pilot and four passengers were extracted the next day.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010C2433